Privacy_GDPR_Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

You have come through to this page from a website or app which is published by Haider Nominees Pty Ltd – The trustee for the Haider family trust (ABN 28 939 066 113) trading as Business Brokers Victoria Australia, Properties Victoria Australia and Business Victoria of Exchange Tower, Level 1, 530 Little Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, Australia or one of its subsidiaries.

In this Privacy Policy, us, we or our means Haider Nominees Pty Ltd – The trustee for the Haider family trust trading as Business Brokers Victoria Australia, Properties Victoria Australia and Business Victoria and its related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities. We are the operator of the network (which includes our websites and apps) and the data controller for the personal information collected and processed via the network.

This Privacy Policy sets out :

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) and any other applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, due to the nature of some of our business activities, from time to time, we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption in the Privacy Act where appropriate. Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards. We may also rely on related bodies corporate, employee records and other exemptions in the Privacy Act. If you require more information on the collection and use of personal information in the course of journalism, please visit the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards at www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to our group or are a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act or any other applicable data protection law. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information;

  • name;
  • business or residential address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • gender;
  • financial and transaction information (including information about your assets, financial situation and claims history);
  • information about your interactions with us;
  • information about the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services or to respond to your enquiries;
  • information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our network or indirectly through use of our network or online presence through our representatives or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time; and/or
  • other personal information we may require from time to time to manage your business relationship with us.

When you visit our websites or use our mobile apps, we or our business partners may also collect information about your use of those websites or apps (usage data) through the use of cookies and other tracking software. This usage data enables us to provide you with an improved and more effective and personalised service, keep track of the products and services you use, analyse trends, measure transaction and search patterns, administer our website, diagnose problems, test and improve the quality of our products and services, gather broad demographic information and enable us to conduct targeted online advertising.

You can manage the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser so that your computer or device does not accept them.  You can also clear stored cookies from that browser or device at any time. Please note however that blocking cookies may affect your browsing experience and result in our services not operating as efficiently or effectively as they could.

The usage data we collect and use in cookies is not of itself personally identifiable information but if it is linked to personal information about an individual, it may become personally identifiable usage data.  In those circumstances we will treat that usage data as personal information and only use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable data protection legislation. You can request further information by sending email to admin@businessbrokersvictoria.com.au

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:

  • when you engage with us to use or acquire our products and services;
  • when you contact or request information from us including via our websites, apps, online forms and surveys and emails;
  • through your conversations with our staff and our representatives;
  • when you complete an application or make a listing enquiry; and/or
  • when you write to us including via hard copy forms.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • our service providers;
  • third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
  • advertisers;
  • recruitment agencies;
  • contractors and business partners; and/or
  • through someone else who has provided us with your information (e.g. a real estate agent).

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and deliver the best possible quality of customer experience;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including but not limited to, by email, mail, SMS or telephone;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf Domain Group and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of statistics, insights or business data to third parties or to use internally in our business;
  • to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
  • to manage our sales or other business relationships with you;
  • for our administrative, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors, external service providers or business partners;
  • to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors, external service providers or business partners;
  • to recover any amounts, you may owe to us;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing communications about our product and services and the products and services of our business partners that you may be interested in.  We may do this through mail, phone, SMS, social media, email, app notifications and advertising through our apps, websites or third-party websites.

You can contact us at any time to opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications from us by contacting us directly, by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication or by updating your personal details on your account profile. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

The provision of your personal information is voluntary and is neither required by a statutory nor a contractual obligation. The provision of your personal information may, however, be necessary to receive our services/products as requested by you. If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this Privacy Policy, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested, either to the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only);
  • we may not be able to continue our sales or other business relationship with you;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our network to your preferences and your experience of our network may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties in the course of operating our business and for one or more of the above purposes or related purposes.  These parties include:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, business partnerships and joint venture entities;
  • our external service providers including without limitation web hosting providers, advertisers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, newsagents, couriers, payment processors, photographic analysers, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • our existing or potential agents and/or business partners;
  • insurers, reinsurers, intermediaries and claims assessors;
  • our sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • the police, any relevant government authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary;
  • as otherwise required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act).

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information provided below. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.  However, depending on the nature and scope of the personal information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to provide access to this information.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where, for legal reasons, we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

How you can complain about a breach of privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a process for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will work with senior management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representatives may contact you after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact / email to our Privacy Officer:
Email: admin@businessbrokersvictoria.com.au
Phone 1300313110

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose your personal information to entities located overseas for some or all of the purposes listed above.  This may include disclosure to the following entities:

  • our related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities;
  • our data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers; and
  • other external service providers including those located in the U.K, U.S, Philippines and India.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

If the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies in respect of any of the personal information we collect, then the following sections apply to that personal information.  For the purposes of GDPR (as applicable), we are the ‘controller’.

In respect of residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), references to personal information in this Privacy Policy means any information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information) enables you to be identified directly or indirectly.

In some instances, we may combine other information with personal information. If other information is combined with personal information or is used to build a profile of an individual (in a way which could be reasonably used to identify that individual), the combined information will be treated by us as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

If you are a resident in the EEA, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information (where applicable):

  1. As provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal information. This access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal information concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information undergoing processing free of charge. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.
  2. As provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified.
  3. As provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or if other statutory restrictions apply.
  4. Depending on the circumstances and as provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose or where other legal grounds to request restriction apply unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it or because other statutory restrictions apply.
  5. Depending on the circumstances and as provided by applicable data protection law, you have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to you or another data controller, where this is (i) personal information which you have provided to us, and (ii) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.
  6. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal information by us and we are required to no longer process your personal information. Such right to object especially applies if we collect and process your personal information for profiling purposes in order to better understand your interests in our products and services or for certain types of direct marketing. If you have a right to object and if you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. You may exercise this right by contacting the Privacy Officer. Such a right to object may, in particular, not exist if the processing of your personal information is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded.
  7. Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to your withdrawal of consent. You should note that the withdrawal of consent may not affect our right to use some or all of your personal information in circumstances where your consent was not required to use such data.  For example, if we need your personal information to manage a contractual relationship with you or we have legitimate interest in using your data to run our website or operate our business.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information by sending the request to the Privacy Officer at the contact details provided above.

You may use our website without providing any personal information about you. In this case, we will collect metadata that results from your usage of our website including: browser type and version, operating system and interface, website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), webpage(s) you are visiting on our website, date and time of accessing our website, and internet protocol address. The metadata will be primarily used to improve the quality and services of our website and services by analysing the usage behaviour of our users in anonymised form and to prevent fraud, misuse of our IT systems, as well as to ensure physical, IT and network security. We may also use metadata for other purposes, including online advertising.

If you have a complaint and you are based in, or the issue you would like to complain about took place in the EEA, please click here for a list of local data protection authorities in EEA countries.

Retention

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required for a legal, accounting or reporting purpose.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2019. 

These terms and conditions, together with Our Privacy Policy and any additional terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers displayed elsewhere on our Group Network (“Conditions”) govern your use of and access to the Haider Nominees Pty Ltd – The trustee for the Haider family trust (ABN 28 939 066 113) trading as Business Brokers Victoria Australia, Properties Victoria Australia and Business Victoria of Exchange Tower, Level 1, 530 Little Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, Australia or one of its subsidiaries.

We may change all or part of the Conditions at any time. If we do, the new Conditions will be posted on our Group Network. Your subsequent or continued use of the Our Group Network will constitute your acceptance of any changes. If you object to any changes to the Conditions, your only remedy is to immediately discontinue your use of our Group Network. These terms and conditions of use were last updated in September 2019.

Haider Nominees Pty Ltd – The trustee for the Haider family trust (ABN 28 939 066 113) Group Network trading as Business Brokers Victoria Australia, Properties Victoria Australia and Business Victoria of Exchange Tower, Level 1, 530 Little Collins Street, Melbourne 3000, Australia or one of its subsidiaries.

While we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that our Group Network (of digital media assets and platforms operated or controlled by our group entities) is available continuously, we do not make any representations or warranties that your access will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error free. Your access to our Group Network may be suspended without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or any reason beyond our control.

Except as expressly provided otherwise in the Conditions, we reserve the right to change or discontinue any website, feature or service (or part thereof) on our Group Network at any time. Except as expressly provided otherwise in the Conditions, we reserve the right to change the pricing for any chargeable service or feature on our Group Network at any time without providing notice to you.

To access or use certain parts of our Group Network, you must register as a member of our Group Network and/or a particular website that forms part of our Group Network. Generally, registration is free.

You can do this by logging in through third party accounts, such as your Facebook or Google account or manually inserting your details. If you log in through your third-party account, you grant us the right to access and use the details on such account. When registering as a member, you must create a username and password and provide us with accurate, complete and up-to-date registration information, as requested. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your registration information. We will treat your personal information strictly in accordance with our privacy policy.

You must not register as a member multiple time.

You must not impersonate or create a membership for any person other than yourself.

We may at any time request a form of identification to verify your identity.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of your membership details, including your username and password. You are wholly responsible for all activities which occur under your membership details (including unauthorised use of your credit card). You must notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your membership details. You must not permit your membership details to be used by or transferred to any other person.

We reserve the right to, in our sole discretion, suspend or terminate your membership or access to all or any part our Group Network, including if we believe you are abusing the services in any way, have breached the Conditions or are no longer an active member.

You must not:

(a) use of our Group Network in breach of any applicable laws or regulations;

(b) use of our Group Network (or Material obtained from our Group Network):

  • to transmit (or authorise the transmission of) “junk mail,” “chain letters,” unsolicited emails, instant messaging, “spimming,” or “spamming”;
  • to impersonate any person or entity;
  • to solicit money, passwords or personal information from any person;
  • to harm, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend others; or
  • for any unlawful purpose;

(c) use of our Group Network to upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available (or attempt to upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available) any Material that:

  • is not your original work, or which in any way violates or infringes (or could reasonably be expected to violate or infringe) the intellectual property or other rights of another person;
  • contains, promotes, or provides information about unlawful activities or conduct;
  • is, or could reasonably be expected to be, defamatory, obscene, offensive, threatening, abusive, pornographic, vulgar, profane, indecent or otherwise unlawful, including Material that racially or religiously vilifies, incites violence or hatred, or is likely to offend, insult or humiliate others based on race, religion, ethnicity, gender, age, sexual orientation or any physical or mental disability;
  • exploits another person in any manner;
  • contains nudity, excessive violence, or sexual acts or references;
  • includes an image or personal information of another person or persons unless you have their consent;
  • poses or creates a privacy or security risk to any person;
  • you know or suspect (or ought reasonably to have known or suspected) to be false, misleading or deceptive;
  • contains large amounts of untargeted, unwanted or repetitive content;
  • contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden content;
  • contains viruses, or other computer codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware;
  • advertises, promotes or solicits any goods or services or commercial activities (except where expressly permitted or authorised by us); or
  • contains financial, legal, medical or other professional advice;

(d) interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on our Group Network;

(e) use any robot, spider, or other device or process to retrieve, index, or in any way reproduce, modify or circumvent the navigational structure, security or presentation of our Group Network;

(f) use or our Group Network with the assistance of any automated scripting tool or software;

(g) frame or mirror any part of our Group Network without our prior written authorisation;

(h) use code or other devices containing any reference to our Group Network to direct other persons to any other web page;

(i) except to the extent permitted by law, modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of our Group Network or cause any other person to do so; or

(j) delete any attributions or legal or proprietary notices of our Group Network.

Your Material 

By uploading, transmitting, posting or otherwise making available any Material via our Group Network, you:

(a) grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, edit, communicate and otherwise deal with the Material in any form and for any purpose;

(b) except where expressly stated otherwise, also grant each user of our Network a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, edit, communicate and otherwise deal with the Material in any form for any purpose, subject to the Conditions;

(c) warrant that you have the right to grant the abovementioned licences;

(d) warrant that the Material does not breach the Conditions; and

(e) unconditionally waive all moral rights (as defined by the Copyright Act 1968) which you may have in respect of the Material.

We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to:

  • review, modify, reformat, reject or remove any Material which you upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available (or attempt to upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available) that, in our opinion, violates the Conditions or otherwise has the potential to harm, endanger or violate the rights of any person; and
  • monitor use of our Group Network, and store or disclose any information that we collect, including in order to investigate compliance with the Conditions or for the purposes of any police investigation or governmental request.

We are not responsible for, and accept no liability with respect to, any Material uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available of our Group Network by any person other than us. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not be taken to have uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made Material available of our Group Network simply by facilitating others to post, transmit or other make Material available. Furthermore, we do not endorse any opinion, advice or statement made by any person other than us.

If you think that our Group Network has been accessed or used by another user in breach of the Conditions, please email us at admin@businessbrokersvictoria.com.au . We’ll consider whether there are grounds for taking any action, but you won’t necessarily be contacted as to our decision.

In particular, if you wish to send us a copyright infringement notification, you will need to identify the Material(s) that you believe infringe(s) your copyright, identify each copyright protected work in which you own the rights and which you believe has been infringed, identify how each copyright protected work has been or is being infringed and include your contact information. You will need to sign the notice and send it to admin@businessbrokersvictoria.com.au.

Except where expressly provided otherwise in the Conditions, you do not have any right, title or interest in or to any proprietary rights relating to our Group Network.

Our group Network contains Material that is protected by copyright, trademark and other laws. Except where expressly provided otherwise in the Conditions, you may reproduce and display the Material of our Group Network for your own personal, non-commercial use only. Except for the temporary copy held in your computer’s cache and a single permanent copy for your personal reference, the material may not otherwise be used, stored, reproduced, published, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part without our prior written approval or the written approval of our licensor.

In particular, you may not use any Material of our Group Network to establish, maintain or provide, or assist in establishing, maintaining or providing your own publications, Internet site or other means of distribution.

Nothing displayed on our Group Network should be construed as granting any right of use in relation to any logo, masthead or trade mark displayed on our Group Network without the express written consent of the relevant owner.

Third party websites, advertising and activities

We may feature or display links and pointers to websites operated by third parties on our Group Network. Such websites do not form part of our Group Network and are not under our control. We do not accept any responsibility in connection with any such website. If you link to any such websites, you leave to our Group Network entirely at your own risk.

You must not link to our Group Network from any other website (or otherwise authorise any other person to link from a third party website of our Group Network) without our prior written consent.

Our Group Network may feature or display third party advertising. By featuring or displaying such advertising, we do not in any way represent that we recommend or endorse the relevant advertiser, its products or services.

If you contact a third-party using functionality provided on our Group Network, including via e-mail, we do not accept any responsibility for any communications or transactions between you and the relevant third party.

From time to time, we may promote, advertise, or sponsor functions, events, offers, competitions or other activities that may be conducted offline and may be conducted by third parties. You participate in any such activities entirely at your own risk. We do not accept any responsibility in connection with your participation in activities conducted by any third party. These communications and/or activities may be subject to separate terms and conditions and are conducted in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Police. For example, the personal information you provide when registering on our Group Network may be used, or disclosed, for the purpose of sending you marketing or promotional material about a third-party business that we believe may be of interest to you. You will be given an opportunity to unsubscribe to any of these communications in accordance with applicable legislation. If you wish to make a complaint or provide feedback about a privacy related matter, please email our Privacy Officer at admin@businessbrokersvictoria.com.au.

We may allow you to share or embed some of the content in our Video Player on third party sites. Such content may not be used for commercial purposes except with our prior written consent, and content may only be shared or embedded in accordance with the functionality of the Video Player. No rights whatsoever in any content are granted to you by virtue of the sharing and embedding functions, and We reserves all rights in relation to the content and the Video Player, including the right to require users of the Video Player to remove shared or embedded content for any reason in our absolute discretion. Users of the Video Player must comply with any request to remove content in a timely way, but in any case, within one business day of the request being made. Users must display contact information on their website sufficient to allow us to make contact and request player removal. We do not make any warranty, representation or guarantee as to availability or any level of service and may disable the Video Player without notice.

You use our Group Network at your sole risk.

Except where expressly stated otherwise, Material on our Group Network is provided as general information only. It is not intended as advice and must not be relied upon as such. You should make your own inquiries and take independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances prior to making any decisions.

We do not make any representation or warranty that any Material on our Group Network will be reliable, accurate or complete, nor do we accept any responsibility arising in any way from errors or omissions.

You must take your own precautions to ensure your access to our Group Network does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system or other personal devices.

We will not be liable for loss resulting from any action or decision by you in reliance on the Material on out Group Network, nor any interruption, delay in operation or transmission, virus, communications failure, Internet access difficulties, or malfunction in equipment or software.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for, and accept no liability in relation to, any other users’ use of, access to or conduct in connection with our Group Network in any circumstance.

You use our Group Network at your sole risk.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions and warranties relating to your use of our Group Network that are not expressly set out in the Conditions.

To the extent that our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition cannot be excluded by law, our liability will be limited, at our option, to:

(a) in the case of services supplied or offered by us:

  • (i) the re-supply of those services; or
  • (ii) the payment of the cost of having those services re-supplied; and

(b) in the case of goods supplied or offered by us:

  • (i) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
  • (ii) the repair of the goods;
  • (iii) the payment of the cost of having the goods replaced; or
  • (iv) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

In relation to any express warranty or condition set out in the Conditions in connection with goods or services supplied or offered by us via our Group Network, our liability to you will be limited to the amount(s) paid by you (if any) in respect of those goods or services.

In no circumstances will we be liable to you for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages (including loss of profits, revenue, production, goodwill, data or opportunity) of whatever nature howsoever arising in connection with our Group Network.

You agree to fully indemnify and hold us harmless against any expenses, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage that we may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your use of, access to or conduct in connection with our Group Network, including any breach by you of the Conditions.

Severability

If any provision of the Conditions is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of the Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

No waiver

No waiver of any term of the Conditions shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term. Any failure to assert any right under the Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right.

Affirmation regarding age

By using our Group Network, you affirm that you are 18 years or over or otherwise possess legal parental or guardian consent.

Applicable law

These Conditions shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Victoria Courts to determine any matter or dispute which arises under the Conditions.

In these terms and conditions:

“Conditions” means these terms and conditions, together with our Privacy Policy and any additional terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers displayed elsewhere on our Group Network.

“Our Group Network” means all of the websites and apps that we own and/or operate from time to time, regardless of how those websites are accessed by users (including via the Internet, mobile phone or any other device). For a list of the websites that currently form part of  Haider Nominees Pty Ltd – The trustee for the Haider family trust (ABN 28 939 066 113) trading as Business Brokers Victoria Australia, Properties Victoria Australia and Business Victoria visit www.businessbrokersvictoria.com.auand www.propertiesvictoria.com.au

“Material” means text, illustrations, photos, audio, video, any combination of these or other material.

“Group/ Group Network means”, “Us”, “we” or “our” means Haider Nominees Pty Ltd – The trustee for the Haider family trust (ABN 28 939 066 113) trading as Business Brokers Victoria Australia, Properties Victoria Australia and Business Victoria and/or its related bodies corporate.

Certain content contained on our group network might source from other Group Networks and is protected under copyright law.

The Google Maps service is made available to you under licence from Google Inc. By using the Google Maps service and any data or information accessed from Google Maps, you also agree to be bound by the Google Maps terms and conditions available at the following url: http://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html.

Business For Sale

Bar/Restaurant for sale Mernda

  • POA

Vodafone Coburg

  • POA

Bar/Restaurant Mentone

  • POA

Bar/Restaurant Malvern

  • $400,000+stock

Garden Maintenance Business for Sale, Melbourne Eastern Suburbs

  • POA

Theobroma Chocolate Laounge Bar Franchise for Sale

  • POA

Japanese Restaurant Toorak

  • POA

Restaurant Dandenong Victoria

  • POA

Licensed Restaurant Caroline Springs

  • POA

United Petroleum Bell Street

  • $550,000+stock

Compare listings

Compare